Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →

Darlington, in numbers

All statistics

Darlington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Darlington council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 99,588 people in 1996; 113,402 people in 2025. 13.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 99,588 to 113,402 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,252 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Darlington council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199699,588
199799,171
199899,273
199998,172
200098,088
200197,894
200298,474
200398,911
200499,343
2005100,287
2006101,509
2007102,632
2008103,694
2009104,355
2010105,028
2011105,584
2012105,557
2013105,591
2014105,825
2015105,988
2016106,258
2017106,541
2018106,411
2019106,532
2020106,827
2021108,210
2022109,364
2023110,776
2024112,150
2025113,402
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Darlington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £471 a month in January 2015; £689 a month in August 2026. 46.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £471 to £689 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Darlington council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015471
February 2015471
March 2015471
April 2015472
May 2015472
June 2015472
July 2015472
August 2015473
September 2015473
October 2015473
November 2015473
December 2015473
January 2016473
February 2016473
March 2016473
April 2016473
May 2016474
June 2016474
July 2016475
August 2016476
September 2016477
October 2016477
November 2016477
December 2016478
January 2017478
February 2017478
March 2017479
April 2017480
May 2017480
June 2017480
July 2017480
August 2017480
September 2017481
October 2017481
November 2017482
December 2017483
January 2018484
February 2018485
March 2018486
April 2018487
May 2018486
June 2018486
July 2018487
August 2018487
September 2018487
October 2018487
November 2018487
December 2018488
January 2019488
February 2019488
March 2019488
April 2019488
May 2019488
June 2019489
July 2019489
August 2019490
September 2019490
October 2019490
November 2019491
December 2019491
January 2020491
February 2020491
March 2020492
April 2020492
May 2020492
June 2020492
July 2020492
August 2020492
September 2020493
October 2020494
November 2020494
December 2020495
January 2021496
February 2021498
March 2021499
April 2021500
May 2021501
June 2021503
July 2021505
August 2021507
September 2021509
October 2021511
November 2021512
December 2021513
January 2022515
February 2022517
March 2022519
April 2022520
May 2022522
June 2022524
July 2022526
August 2022528
September 2022529
October 2022530
November 2022532
December 2022535
January 2023537
February 2023540
March 2023543
April 2023545
May 2023547
June 2023548
July 2023548
August 2023550
September 2023553
October 2023556
November 2023557
December 2023559
January 2024561
February 2024564
March 2024567
April 2024571
May 2024574
June 2024578
July 2024582
August 2024588
September 2024595
October 2024601
November 2024606
December 2024611
January 2025616
February 2025621
March 2025629
April 2025635
May 2025640
June 2025643
July 2025646
August 2025648
September 2025651
October 2025654
November 2025658
December 2025661
January 2026662
February 2026664
March 2026666
April 2026671
May 2026676
June 2026682
July 2026686
August 2026689
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Darlington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,912 in August 1996; £159,988 in July 2026. 272.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £160,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Darlington council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,354
February 199542,254
March 199542,553
April 199543,753
May 199543,527
June 199542,973
July 199542,031
August 199541,762
September 199542,402
October 199542,609
November 199542,254
December 199542,283
January 199641,999
February 199641,388
March 199639,753
April 199639,765
May 199640,407
June 199642,070
July 199642,614
August 199642,912
September 199642,332
October 199642,229
November 199642,162
December 199642,682
January 199742,562
February 199742,947
March 199742,950
April 199743,538
May 199743,693
June 199744,055
July 199743,663
August 199743,472
September 199742,938
October 199743,673
November 199743,500
December 199744,680
January 199844,390
February 199845,315
March 199844,712
April 199844,344
May 199843,968
June 199844,371
July 199845,339
August 199846,523
September 199847,301
October 199847,901
November 199847,142
December 199845,531
January 199945,419
February 199945,573
March 199946,100
April 199944,963
May 199944,265
June 199944,083
July 199944,885
August 199945,688
September 199945,632
October 199945,821
November 199946,450
December 199947,562
January 200047,939
February 200045,985
March 200045,572
April 200045,461
May 200047,042
June 200048,120
July 200048,145
August 200048,701
September 200048,055
October 200047,773
November 200047,824
December 200048,523
January 200149,596
February 200149,352
March 200149,192
April 200149,397
May 200150,443
June 200151,498
July 200152,023
August 200152,950
September 200153,831
October 200154,934
November 200154,573
December 200154,874
January 200254,201
February 200254,450
March 200254,516
April 200255,208
May 200257,077
June 200258,330
July 200260,931
August 200261,771
September 200263,763
October 200263,907
November 200265,453
December 200266,262
January 200366,301
February 200366,464
March 200367,787
April 200371,783
May 200375,030
June 200375,783
July 200377,962
August 200380,089
September 200382,648
October 200383,461
November 200384,831
December 200386,867
January 200489,191
February 200488,958
March 200489,791
April 200492,866
May 200497,870
June 2004101,946
July 2004103,654
August 2004103,598
September 2004104,824
October 2004106,714
November 2004109,091
December 2004110,907
January 2005110,779
February 2005111,463
March 2005110,057
April 2005111,321
May 2005113,821
June 2005115,722
July 2005115,801
August 2005114,026
September 2005113,513
October 2005114,765
November 2005116,284
December 2005117,724
January 2006115,607
February 2006114,894
March 2006115,371
April 2006118,167
May 2006120,983
June 2006122,422
July 2006122,428
August 2006121,107
September 2006121,189
October 2006122,726
November 2006125,075
December 2006127,559
January 2007125,829
February 2007124,898
March 2007123,206
April 2007125,714
May 2007126,477
June 2007127,923
July 2007129,405
August 2007130,903
September 2007131,080
October 2007130,511
November 2007131,118
December 2007132,751
January 2008132,229
February 2008132,045
March 2008129,114
April 2008129,242
May 2008128,046
June 2008128,576
July 2008126,686
August 2008125,136
September 2008122,655
October 2008120,028
November 2008121,806
December 2008120,556
January 2009116,974
February 2009110,433
March 2009109,385
April 2009111,594
May 2009114,333
June 2009114,355
July 2009116,749
August 2009118,213
September 2009118,828
October 2009117,451
November 2009117,672
December 2009119,494
January 2010119,484
February 2010118,527
March 2010115,993
April 2010118,016
May 2010117,541
June 2010119,605
July 2010116,861
August 2010116,654
September 2010117,022
October 2010120,971
November 2010119,739
December 2010116,717
January 2011115,834
February 2011117,026
March 2011117,908
April 2011114,309
May 2011113,126
June 2011113,078
July 2011111,169
August 2011110,725
September 2011109,615
October 2011112,245
November 2011112,790
December 2011111,949
January 2012108,210
February 2012107,247
March 2012107,984
April 2012110,624
May 2012108,785
June 2012110,847
July 2012112,208
August 2012115,880
September 2012112,798
October 2012110,392
November 2012107,866
December 2012108,469
January 2013109,236
February 2013109,031
March 2013109,244
April 2013109,326
May 2013109,774
June 2013109,615
July 2013111,619
August 2013112,706
September 2013116,095
October 2013115,642
November 2013115,932
December 2013113,953
January 2014113,963
February 2014112,881
March 2014111,878
April 2014112,523
May 2014111,429
June 2014113,980
July 2014115,751
August 2014118,487
September 2014118,283
October 2014116,166
November 2014116,983
December 2014117,247
January 2015114,980
February 2015112,020
March 2015108,190
April 2015109,587
May 2015111,010
June 2015112,978
July 2015113,100
August 2015116,222
September 2015117,752
October 2015118,174
November 2015116,400
December 2015114,363
January 2016116,494
February 2016115,946
March 2016117,140
April 2016115,297
May 2016117,972
June 2016120,736
July 2016121,952
August 2016120,089
September 2016119,074
October 2016119,079
November 2016120,261
December 2016118,615
January 2017120,427
February 2017119,700
March 2017121,890
April 2017120,306
May 2017122,185
June 2017124,458
July 2017126,190
August 2017127,459
September 2017125,460
October 2017125,701
November 2017123,914
December 2017124,030
January 2018120,066
February 2018119,344
March 2018119,002
April 2018121,286
May 2018122,850
June 2018124,413
July 2018124,845
August 2018123,090
September 2018120,583
October 2018121,312
November 2018122,413
December 2018122,659
January 2019122,517
February 2019121,466
March 2019121,117
April 2019119,077
May 2019118,367
June 2019121,031
July 2019123,487
August 2019125,208
September 2019122,250
October 2019122,027
November 2019122,379
December 2019125,269
January 2020122,844
February 2020119,442
March 2020117,931
April 2020120,550
May 2020120,540
June 2020118,794
July 2020118,414
August 2020121,802
September 2020123,815
October 2020125,271
November 2020125,461
December 2020127,193
January 2021129,029
February 2021128,590
March 2021130,636
April 2021130,765
May 2021133,513
June 2021136,434
July 2021138,266
August 2021138,289
September 2021137,807
October 2021136,249
November 2021138,066
December 2021138,641
January 2022142,418
February 2022141,425
March 2022140,531
April 2022140,339
May 2022145,811
June 2022146,677
July 2022148,128
August 2022145,860
September 2022146,998
October 2022148,594
November 2022150,810
December 2022153,551
January 2023149,669
February 2023147,869
March 2023146,750
April 2023149,348
May 2023147,970
June 2023146,432
July 2023144,497
August 2023146,827
September 2023145,392
October 2023148,198
November 2023147,027
December 2023152,047
January 2024145,726
February 2024147,669
March 2024143,648
April 2024148,854
May 2024146,897
June 2024147,439
July 2024150,007
August 2024151,214
September 2024151,438
October 2024148,459
November 2024147,375
December 2024149,428
January 2025148,761
February 2025152,238
March 2025154,726
April 2025154,011
May 2025154,315
June 2025152,326
July 2025155,473
August 2025156,755
September 2025156,005
October 2025155,123
November 2025155,431
December 2025155,877
January 2026160,192
February 2026158,001
March 2026159,963
April 2026157,044
May 2026156,638
June 2026157,795
July 2026159,988
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,040 out of 107,801.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,344 out of 107,800.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

107,799

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

107,799 out of 107,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,517 out of 88,107.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,142 out of 48,917.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,758 out of 48,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,774 out of 88,103.

Source and method →

Average home price

£160,000

July 2026 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £159,988.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49,296 out of 88,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,179 out of 88,103.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,843

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£689

August 2026 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,972 out of 88,107.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,402

Mid-2025 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,078 out of 48,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,930 out of 88,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,931 out of 48,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Darlington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,033 out of 88,103.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →