Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →

Darlington, in numbers

Your area

Darlington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.4% to 53.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.4% in Hummersknott to 53.2% in Northgate — a gap of 47.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hummersknott5.4%881,615
Mowden9.2%1621,763
Red Hall & Lingfield10.8%2151,987
Heighington & Coniscliffe12.2%2431,995
Hurworth12.2%1981,621
Whinfield12.6%2271,797
Sadberge & Middleton St George12.6%3652,886
Haughton & Springfield13.1%3702,827
Cockerton13.8%3962,875
Harrowgate Hill14.4%3952,747
Park West14.8%2861,934
Brinkburn & Faverdale17.6%5182,936
College19%3671,930
Eastbourne20.1%5432,699
Stephenson22.5%5022,236
Park East29%1,0413,588
Bank Top & Lascelles30.1%1,0093,348
North Road30.8%9593,117
Pierremont37.2%1,1042,964
Northgate53.2%1,0932,056
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in College to 8.2% in Bank Top & Lascelles — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
College3.3%1404,284
Sadberge & Middleton St George3.8%2596,761
Hurworth4.1%1503,689
Park West4.1%1744,260
Brinkburn & Faverdale4.1%2816,831
Hummersknott4.2%1553,699
Harrowgate Hill4.2%2746,470
Heighington & Coniscliffe4.3%2054,755
Mowden4.5%1703,815
Pierremont5.1%3005,842
Red Hall & Lingfield6.1%2854,673
Whinfield6.5%2503,839
Eastbourne6.5%4166,357
Stephenson7%3384,841
Northgate7.2%2994,146
Park East7.6%5747,588
North Road7.7%4806,213
Haughton & Springfield7.9%5016,311
Cockerton8.1%5136,325
Bank Top & Lascelles8.2%5827,103
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 33.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Northgate to 33.8% in Hummersknott — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northgate11.4%4714,147
Park East13.7%1,0397,587
Brinkburn & Faverdale14.4%9856,832
Stephenson15.8%7664,839
Pierremont16.2%9465,844
Eastbourne16.7%1,0596,354
Red Hall & Lingfield17.5%8194,674
North Road18.1%1,1246,213
Harrowgate Hill18.1%1,1736,470
Cockerton19.2%1,2126,327
Bank Top & Lascelles19.5%1,3887,101
Heighington & Coniscliffe22.6%1,0744,755
Sadberge & Middleton St George22.9%1,5506,764
College23.8%1,0204,285
Haughton & Springfield26.1%1,6506,311
Whinfield27.3%1,0473,837
Park West27.6%1,1754,261
Hurworth28.4%1,0483,692
Mowden32.7%1,2493,818
Hummersknott33.8%1,2533,702
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 27.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in College to 27.9% in Bank Top & Lascelles — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
College9.2%3323,593
Park West11%3913,560
Heighington & Coniscliffe12.3%4813,902
Hummersknott12.5%3953,172
Brinkburn & Faverdale13%7145,498
Sadberge & Middleton St George13.2%7405,610
Mowden14.1%4563,232
Hurworth14.2%4373,078
Harrowgate Hill15.9%8385,267
Pierremont16.1%7964,945
Whinfield17.9%5853,269
Cockerton23.3%1,1715,018
Red Hall & Lingfield23.5%8623,671
Park East23.9%1,4366,010
North Road24.3%1,2445,124
Northgate24.4%8153,336
Haughton & Springfield24.7%1,2965,242
Stephenson26.2%9833,751
Eastbourne27.5%1,3694,985
Bank Top & Lascelles27.9%1,6335,846
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2% to 50%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.2% in North Road to 50% in College — a gap of 30.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Road19.2%9845,124
Eastbourne19.5%9734,985
Bank Top & Lascelles20%1,1705,846
Stephenson20.4%7663,751
Cockerton20.9%1,0495,018
Red Hall & Lingfield20.9%7693,671
Haughton & Springfield21.5%1,1275,242
Northgate21.8%7283,336
Park East23.9%1,4346,010
Whinfield26%8513,269
Harrowgate Hill26.8%1,4095,267
Pierremont29.8%1,4764,945
Brinkburn & Faverdale32.4%1,7825,498
Mowden37.3%1,2073,232
Sadberge & Middleton St George37.9%2,1265,610
Hurworth38.6%1,1873,078
Heighington & Coniscliffe39.9%1,5573,902
Hummersknott43.7%1,3873,172
Park West48.8%1,7363,560
College50%1,7983,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 27.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in College to 27.7% in Park East — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
College8.1%1571,927
Mowden9.4%1661,765
Sadberge & Middleton St George9.6%2762,886
Heighington & Coniscliffe10%2001,993
Hummersknott10.2%1641,614
Park West10.9%2101,934
Brinkburn & Faverdale11.1%3272,936
Hurworth11.2%1821,619
Harrowgate Hill11.4%3132,747
Whinfield15.6%2801,798
Pierremont16.6%4922,961
Eastbourne20.6%5582,703
Haughton & Springfield21%5932,825
Red Hall & Lingfield21.6%4301,987
Stephenson22.6%5042,235
Cockerton24.9%7152,875
Bank Top & Lascelles25%8373,352
North Road25.7%8013,118
Northgate27.4%5632,056
Park East27.7%9953,589
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 31.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Mowden to 31.9% in Cockerton — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mowden3.9%681,763
Pierremont4.4%1302,964
College4.6%881,930
Heighington & Coniscliffe5.4%1071,995
Hurworth6.4%1041,621
Sadberge & Middleton St George6.6%1912,886
Harrowgate Hill6.8%1882,747
Hummersknott8.1%1311,615
Park West8.1%1571,934
Brinkburn & Faverdale10.8%3182,936
Northgate12%2462,056
Whinfield13.9%2491,797
North Road21.2%6603,117
Bank Top & Lascelles21.6%7223,348
Eastbourne23.1%6242,699
Haughton & Springfield23.2%6552,827
Park East29.7%1,0673,588
Red Hall & Lingfield30.1%5981,987
Stephenson31.8%7122,236
Cockerton31.9%9162,875
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bank Top & LascellesBrinkburn & FaverdaleCockertonCollegeEastbourneHarrowgate HillHaughton & SpringfieldHeighington & ConiscliffeHummersknottHurworthMowdenNorth RoadNorthgatePark EastPark WestPierremontRed Hall & LingfieldSadberge & Middleton St GeorgeStephensonWhinfield
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.