Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / Pierremont

Pierremont · Darlington

Pierremont: your neighbourhood

Pierremont electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 21% across Darlington (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 16% across Darlington (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.2% here, compared with 20.4% across Darlington (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

946 out of 5,844.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

300 out of 5,842.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,843

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,843 out of 5,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,476 out of 4,945.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,439 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,998 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 4,945.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,104 out of 2,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130 out of 2,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Pierremont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pierremont ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

515 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pierremont ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pierremont
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024472
November 2024336
December 2024417
January 2025389
February 2025266
March 20253314
April 20254712
May 20253910
June 20255516
July 20254812
August 2025378
September 2025482
October 2025479
November 2025542
December 2025447
January 20262710
February 2026402
March 2026343
April 2026437
May 20265210
June 20263912
July 20264511
August 20264211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pierremont
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime250
criminal damage arson56
vehicle crime51
public order48
other theft32
burglary30
other crime12
possession of weapons10
drugs10
shoplifting8
robbery3
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →