Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / Whinfield

Whinfield · Darlington

Whinfield: your neighbourhood

Whinfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 21% across Darlington (8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.3% here, compared with 20.4% across Darlington (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 29% across Darlington (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,047 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

250 out of 3,839.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,837

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,837 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 3,269.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

923 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

280 out of 1,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 3,269.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

227 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,095 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

249 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Whinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 3,270.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whinfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 220 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whinfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whinfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024186
October 2024218
November 2024196
December 2024135
January 2025226
February 2025143
March 2025259
April 20252210
May 20251612
June 20252013
July 2025157
August 2025159
September 2025208
October 2025225
November 2025311
December 20251111
January 20261412
February 20262614
March 2026234
April 20261411
May 20262515
June 20263010
July 20262015
August 2026316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whinfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
shoplifting30
vehicle crime27
criminal damage arson26
burglary22
public order17
other theft10
other crime9
bicycle theft6
drugs6
possession of weapons5
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →