Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / Park West

Park West · Darlington

Park West: your neighbourhood

Park West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.8% here, compared with 29% across Darlington (19.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11% here, compared with 19.3% across Darlington (8.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Darlington (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,175 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

174 out of 4,260.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,262

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,262 out of 4,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,736 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Park West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

800 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Park West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

210 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,598 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,891 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,224 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

157 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Park West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

294 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 337 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 2024285
November 20242710
December 2024215
January 2025246
February 2025243
March 2025415
April 20253212
May 20252811
June 20252713
July 20252913
August 20251612
September 20252013
October 2025308
November 2025175
December 2025236
January 2026276
February 20262615
March 20261913
April 20263016
May 20261614
June 20261910
July 20263911
August 20262816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime93
shoplifting43
vehicle crime35
public order30
other theft26
criminal damage arson20
burglary14
other crime10
drugs7
robbery5
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →