Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / North Road

North Road · Darlington

North Road: your neighbourhood

North Road electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 21% across Darlington (10.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.2% here, compared with 29% across Darlington (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.7% here, compared with 17.9% across Darlington (7.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,124 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

480 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,213

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,213 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

984 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · North Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,908 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · North Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

801 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,110 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,767 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

371 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

959 out of 3,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 3,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · North Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 5,134.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

973 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,031 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247517
October 20249233
November 20248623
December 20249530
January 2025809
February 20256719
March 20259324
April 20259332
May 20259431
June 20257328
July 20259239
August 20259121
September 20258220
October 20256925
November 20258729
December 20258628
January 20267424
February 20267126
March 20268830
April 20268729
May 20267133
June 20268539
July 20268533
August 20268842
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime375
criminal damage arson129
shoplifting129
public order76
burglary65
vehicle crime57
other theft53
other crime26
robbery20
drugs19
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft9
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →