Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / Brinkburn & Faverdale

Brinkburn & Faverdale · Darlington

Brinkburn & Faverdale: your neighbourhood

Brinkburn & Faverdale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.1% here, compared with 17.9% across Darlington (6.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13% here, compared with 19.3% across Darlington (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 20.4% across Darlington (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

985 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

281 out of 6,831.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,831

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,831 out of 6,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,782 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,232 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,713 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,634 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,054 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brinkburn & Faverdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 5,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brinkburn & Faverdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brinkburn & Faverdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brinkburn & Faverdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243014
October 2024236
November 20245011
December 2024466
January 2025366
February 20253010
March 20255710
April 2025456
May 20255212
June 20253616
July 20255010
August 20254017
September 20252717
October 20253310
November 2025428
December 2025519
January 2026437
February 20263714
March 2026367
April 20263912
May 20263215
June 20263317
July 20263525
August 20264017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brinkburn & Faverdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
shoplifting59
criminal damage arson47
public order38
other theft20
burglary19
vehicle crime15
other crime14
drugs6
robbery3
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →