Skip to content
Darlington Counts — Darlington, in numbers.Local help →
Darlington Counts / Stephenson

Stephenson · Darlington

Stephenson: your neighbourhood

Stephenson electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 16% across Darlington (15.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 29% across Darlington (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.2% here, compared with 19.3% across Darlington (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

766 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 4,841.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,839

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,839 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

766 out of 3,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,280 out of 2,235.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 2,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

983 out of 3,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 2,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

720 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 2,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Stephenson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stephenson ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

888 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 707 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stephenson ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stephenson
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024589
October 20245814
November 20245315
December 2024622
January 20254817
February 2025569
March 20256212
April 20255230
May 20257518
June 20256010
July 20256111
August 20256221
September 20255412
October 2025729
November 20257111
December 2025576
January 20267510
February 2026757
March 2026668
April 20268715
May 202610316
June 20268212
July 20267210
August 20267412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stephenson
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime362
criminal damage arson124
shoplifting100
vehicle crime73
public order63
burglary51
other theft46
other crime31
bicycle theft15
drugs10
robbery8
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Darlington →